Privacy & Non-Discrimination Statements

Agents, Loss Adjusters and Policyholders

The following statements are made in accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a): The Risk Management Agency (RMA) is authorized by the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501-1524) or other Acts, and the regulations promulgated thereunder, to solicit the information requested on documents established by RMA or by approved insurance providers (AIPs) that have been approved by the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation (FCIC) to deliver Federal crop insurance. The information is necessary for AIPs and RMA to operate the Federal crop insurance program, determine program eligibility, conduct statistical analysis, and ensure program integrity. Information provided herein may be furnished to other Federal, State, or local agencies, as required or permitted by law, law enforcement agencies, courts or adjudicative bodies, foreign agencies, magistrate, administrative tribunal, AIPs contractors and cooperators, Comprehensive Information Management System (CIMS), congressional offices, or entities under contract with RMA. For insurance agents, certain information may also be disclosed to the public to assist interested individuals in locating agents in a particular area. Disclosure of the information requested is voluntary. However, failure to correctly report the requested information may result in the rejection of this document by the AIP or RMA in accordance with the Standard Reinsurance Agreement between the AIP and FCIC, Federal regulations, or RMA-approved procedures and the denial of program eligibility or benefits derived therefrom. Also, failure to provide true and correct information may result in civil suit or criminal prosecution and the assessment of penalties or pursuit of other remedies.

NON-DISCRIMINATION STATEMENT

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its Agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, gender identity (including gender expression), sexual orientation, disability, age, marital status, family/parental status, income derived from a public assistance program, political beliefs, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity, in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA (not all bases apply to all programs). Remedies and complaint filing deadlines vary by program or incident.

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (e.g., Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.) should contact the responsible Agency or USDA’s TARGET Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice and TTY) or contact USDA through the Federal Relay Service at (800) 877-8339. Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English. 

To file a program discrimination complaint, complete the USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form, AD-3027, found online at http://www.ascr.usda.gov/complaint_filing_cust.html and at any USDA office or write a letter addressed to USDA and provide in the letter all of the information requested in the form.

To request a copy of the complaint form, call (866) 632-9992. Submit your completed form or letter to USDA by mail to the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, 1400 Independence Avenue, SW, Washington, D.C. 20250-9410; by fax: (202) 690-7442; or email: program.intake@usda.gov.

USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer, and lender.

 

PRODUCERS AG INSURANCE GROUP™ PRIVACY NOTICE

The Producers Ag Insurance Group™ (ProAg Group) is committed to respecting the individual privacy of our policyholders and their significant beneficial interest owners (Customers). We collect nonpublic personal information about Customers from information we receive from them such as information provided on applications or other forms, which may include name, address and social security numbers and from third parties such as a consumer reporting agency. To serve our Customers and to service our business our employees have access to Customers personal information in the course of doing their jobs and we may share or disclose non-public personal information about the Customers to affiliates within the ProAg Group or with non affiliated third parties with whom we have a contractual relationship such as agencies within the United States Department of Agriculture, with your insurance agent and other insurance companies or with banks where a written permission to transfer such information has been granted by the policyholder. We may also share non-public personal information with affiliates and with non-affiliated third parties as permitted by law. The ProAg Group will not sell or share your personal information with anyone for purposes unrelated to our business functions with out our offering to the Customer the opportunity to “opt-out” or to “opt-in” as required by law.

ProAg News

Top News Stories

ProAg Announces Agreement to Acquire International Ag

Producers Ag Insurance Group, Inc. (ProAg), a member of the Tokio Marine HCC (TMHCC) group of companies, today announced a purchase agreement had been signed to acquire crop managing general agent (MGA) International Ag Insurance Solutions, LLC (International Ag). ...

Video Chronicles Wildfire Aftermath

The March wildfires burned more than 2 million acres and took the lives of seven people and thousands or cattle and other livestock....


News Archive


ProAg Quick Links

Agent Toolbox Grower Toolbox Employment
Get ProAg updates via email
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

Here for monitoring purposes: "Friendship is the only cure for hatred, the only guarantee of peace." - Buddha