Privacy & Non-Discrimination Statements

Agents, Loss Adjusters and Policyholders

The following statements are made in accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a): The Risk Management Agency (RMA) is authorized by the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501-1524) or other Acts, and the regulations promulgated thereunder, to solicit the information requested on documents established by RMA or by approved insurance providers (AIPs) that have been approved by the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation (FCIC) to deliver Federal crop insurance. The information is necessary for AIPs and RMA to operate the Federal crop insurance program, determine program eligibility, conduct statistical analysis, and ensure program integrity. Information provided herein may be furnished to other Federal, State, or local agencies, as required or permitted by law, law enforcement agencies, courts or adjudicative bodies, foreign agencies, magistrate, administrative tribunal, AIPs contractors and cooperators, Comprehensive Information Management System (CIMS), congressional offices, or entities under contract with RMA. For insurance agents, certain information may also be disclosed to the public to assist interested individuals in locating agents in a particular area. Disclosure of the information requested is voluntary. However, failure to correctly report the requested information may result in the rejection of this document by the AIP or RMA in accordance with the Standard Reinsurance Agreement between the AIP and FCIC, Federal regulations, or RMA-approved procedures and the denial of program eligibility or benefits derived therefrom. Also, failure to provide true and correct information may result in civil suit or criminal prosecution and the assessment of penalties or pursuit of other remedies.

NON-DISCRIMINATION STATEMENT

In accordance with Federal law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its Agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, gender identity (including gender expression), sexual orientation, disability, age, marital status, family/parental status, income derived from a public assistance program, political beliefs, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity, in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA (not all bases apply to all programs).

To File a Program Complaint
If you wish to file a Civil Rights program complaint of discrimination, complete the USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form, found online at https://www.ascr.usda.gov/ad-3027-usda-program-discrimination-complaint-form, or at any USDA office, or call (866) 632-9992 to request the form. You may also write a letter containing all of the information requested in the form. Send your completed complaint form or letter by mail to the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, 1400 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20250-9410 or email at program.intake@usda.gov.

Persons with Disabilities
Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (e.g., Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.) should contact the responsible State or local Agency that administers the program or USDA’s TARGET Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice and TTY) or contact USDA through the Federal Relay Service at (800) 877-8339. Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English.

Persons with disabilities, who wish to file a program complaint, please see information above on how to contact the Department by mail directly or by email.

USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer, and lender. ProAg is an equal opportunity provider and employer.

 

PRODUCERS AG INSURANCE GROUP® PRIVACY NOTICE

The Producers Ag Insurance Group (ProAg Group) is committed to respecting the individual privacy of our policyholders and their significant beneficial interest owners (Customers). We collect nonpublic personal information about Customers from information we receive from them such as information provided on applications or other forms, which may include name, address and social security numbers and from third parties such as a consumer reporting agency. To serve our Customers and to service our business our employees have access to Customers’ personal information in the course of doing their jobs and we may share or disclose non-public personal information about the Customers to affiliates within the ProAg Group or with nonaffiliated third parties with whom we have a contractual relationship such as agencies within the United States Department of Agriculture, with Customers’ insurance agent and other insurance companies or with banks where written permission to disclose or transfer such information has been granted by the Customer. We may also share non-public personal information with affiliates and with non-affiliated third parties as permitted by law. The ProAg Group will not sell or share Customers’ personal information with anyone for purposes unrelated to our business functions without our offering the Customer the opportunity to “opt-out” or to “opt-in” as required by law.

 

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE POLICY

We take the privacy of our customers very seriously and are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we collect, use and transfer your personal data, and your rights in relation to the personal data stored by us when you use our website or otherwise engage with our services.

This policy sets out the following:

  • What personal data we collect about you and how;
  • How the data is used;
  • Our legal basis for collecting your information;
  • Who we share your data with;
  • Where we transfer your information;
  • How long we retain your information for;
  • Your rights and choices in relation to the data held by us;
  • How to make a complaint in relation to the data held by us; and
  • How to contact us with any queries in relation to this notice, or the personal data held by us.
  • It also contains information about how we use cookies on our website.

Who is ProAg?

Producers Ag Insurance Group® d/b/a ProAg® is a member of the Tokio Marine HCC group of companies.  These companies are collectively referred to in this privacy statement as “ProAg”, “we”, “us” or “our”.

For the purposes of European data protection laws, if you are visiting our website www.proag.com (our “Website”) from the European Economic Area (or “EEA”), the data controller of your information is ProAg.

What is personal data?

In this privacy notice, references to “personal information” or “personal data” are references to data that can be used to identify you. Some examples of personal data are your name, address and telephone number but it may also include information such as your IP address and location.

What personal data do we collect?

INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE VOLUNTARILY

In order to provide services to you we may ask you to provide personal information.  This may include, amongst other things, your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, tax identification number, crop input and production records and bank account details. The personal information that you are asked to provide and the reasons why you are asked to provide it will be made clear to you at the point at which we ask you for it.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

When you visit our Website, we may collect certain information automatically from your device.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information.  We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Website, including the page(s) accessed and link(s) clicked.

Collecting this information enables us to better understand visitors to our Website, where they come from, and what content on our Website is of interest to them.  We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our Website to our visitors.

Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading “Cookies” below.

INFORMATION THAT WE OBTAIN FROM THIRD PARTY SOURCES

From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from third party sources but only where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal information to us.

For example, if you are an individual who is obtaining insurance from us via an insurance broker/agent, we may obtain data about you from your broker/agent in order to help us prepare your quote and/or your insurance policy. For information about how your broker/agent uses and shares your personal data, please refer to the broker/agent’s own privacy statement.

We may also collect personal data from the following sources in order to provide services to you:

  • Credit reference agencies;
  • Anti-fraud and other databases;
  • Government agencies;
  • Sanctions lists; and
  • In the event of an insurance claim: other parties sharing in the claim, other insurance companies sharing in the claim, witnesses, experts, loss adjusters, and claims processors.

How is personal data used?

We may need to use your personal data to carry out the following activities:

  • To set you up as a new client (including carrying out “know your customer” checks);
  • To provide you with an insurance quote;
  • To accept payments from you;
  • To communicate with you about your policy;
  • To renew your policy;
  • To obtain reinsurance for your policy;
  • To process insurance and reinsurance claims;
  • For general insurance administration purposes;
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • To model our risks;
  • To defend or prosecute legal claims;
  • To investigate or prosecute fraud;
  • To authenticate your identity in order to provide you with secure access to your account information;
  • To respond to your inquiries; or
  • When you sign up for an online account;

Our legal basis for collecting your information

We will normally collect personal data where we need the information to provide you with our services / perform a contract with you, where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, or with your consent.

In some cases, we may use your personal data for a legal obligation, e.g. in order to complete “know your customer” checks before taking you on as a new customer.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). You are under no obligation to provide personal data to us. However, if you should choose to withhold requested data we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “Contact Us” section below.

If you are from the EEA, our legal basis for collecting and using your personal data will depend on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

Who is your personal data shared with?

We may disclose your personal information with the following categories of recipients.

  • to our group companies, third party service providers and partners who provide data processing services (for example to assist in the performance of our services) or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Notice (see “How is personal data used? above). A list of our current group companies is available at http://www.tokiomarinehd.com/en/group/ and a list of our current service providers and partners may be available upon request;
  • to any competent law enforcement agency, regulatory body, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
  • to a potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice;
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

International Transfers

Your personal data may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country.

Specifically, the servers of Producers Ag Insurance Group (ProAg) are located in the United States.  However, other TMHCC group companies are registered elsewhere, including in the EEA and operate around the world. This means that when we collect your information we may process it in any of these countries.

However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal data will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third-party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.

How long is personal information retained for?

We will keep your personal data on our records for as long as we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. This includes providing you with a service you have requested from us or to comply with applicable legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements. It also includes keeping your data for so long as there is any possibility that you or we may wish to bring a legal claim under your insurance contract, or where we are required to keep your data for legal or regulatory reasons.  Please contact us using the contact details provided under the “Contact Us” section below should you require further information on our Record Retention procedures.

We may also retain your personal data where such retention is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

Your principal rights under data protection law are as follows:

  1. the right to access;
  2. the right to rectification;
  3. the right to erasure;
  4. the right to restrict processing;
  5. the right to object to processing;
  6. the right to data portability;
  7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  8. the right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, we will ask you to provide us with a copy of any two of the following documents: Driver’s license; Passport; Birth certificate; Bank statement (from the last 3 months); or Utility bill (from the last 3 months). With regards to your right of access, the first access request will be complied with free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you or contacting us using the details provided under the “Marketing” heading below or emailing us at marketing@proag.com.

Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.  Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries, including the US and Canada, are available.)

Automated decision making

In some instances, our use of your personal information may result in automated decisions being taken that legally affect you or similarly significantly affect you.

When we make an automated decision about you, you have the right to contest the decision, to express your point of view, and to require a human review of the decision.

Marketing

As mentioned above, we may use your personal data to send you marketing materials.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing information from us, please unsubscribe by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the relevant marketing email, email us at marketing@proag.com or write to us at:

ProAg
Attn: Marketing Department
2025 S. Hughes Street; Suite 200
Amarillo, TX 79109
Telephone: (800) 366-2767

SECURITY

ProAg places great importance on the security of all personal data associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control.

For example, our security and technology policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized personnel have access to user information. We use Secured Socket Layer (SSL) to encrypt financial information you input before it is sent to us. The servers we use to store personal data are kept in a secure environment.

Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

COOKIES

Our sites use cookies (a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites) to distinguish you from other users, to track your browsing pattern and to build a profile of how you and other users use our sites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse any of our sites and also allows us to improve our sites. If you have an online account with us, ProAg also uses cookies to recognize you to pre-fill forms to save you time. ProAg does not mandate Cookies for you to access our sites and you may freely set your browser to reject all Cookies or prompt you to accept or reject them. Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer. We may collect information through web beacons about your web browsing activities such as the address of the page you are visiting, the address of the referrer page you had previously visited, the time you are viewing the page, your browsing environment and your display settings. We do this in order to optimize your browsing experience and the use of web-based services and to provide you with relevant information on ProAg products and services when you have opted-in to receiving such correspondence. For further information about ProAg’s use of cookies, see ProAg’s Cookie Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us using the following contact details:

ProAg
Attn: Privacy Notice Information
Corporate Legal Department
2025 S. Hughes Street; Suite 200
Amarillo, TX 79109
Telephone: (800) 366-2767

 

ProAg Quick Links

Agent Toolbox Grower Toolbox Careers

ProAg News

Mapping Out the Good, Bad and Ugly of #Plant19

Monday's USDA Crop Progress Report brought more discouraging news to farmers across the Midwest. Corn farmers in the U.S. are further behind in planting progress than they ever have been....
Get ProAg updates via email
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×